New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Category is one of the many ways to obtain a residency in the country. This category has a points based system  in determining an applicant’s eligibility. An applicant must have skills and experience needed in the country. There are a number of criteria an applicant  must be able to pass for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa application. This will include basic information like you health condition, your character and your English language ability and skills.

The main applicants for this New Zealand visa needs to have an occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List of New Zealand. Applicant must be qualified for the occupation as well. There are more than 600 skilled jobs available in the country. From farmers to specialist jobs and managerial jobs. There are occupations listed as absolute skill shortage in the country.

All applicants will be assessed under the points system to determine whether they are eligible to apply for the New Zealand Visa. This will be depending on the applicants’ work experience, education, age and other qualifications. There is a minimum required points to pass this assessment and that is 100 points and if they do not have a job suited for them, they need to score higher, which is 140 points.

Permits and Visas Reviews would like to advice any interested applicants to have themselves assessed first before even applying. There are large number of immigration consultancy that offers free assessment. We advice that you take an assessment and then decide later on if you want to apply directly or through an immigration consultant.