What are the Requirements for a New Zealand Visa

Several work categories for New Zealand work visa are available. From getting a New Zealand Work Visa to answering questions like. “How to get New Zealand work visas from UAE”, this article contains a brief outline of main categories.

For Working temporarily in New Zealand

  1. Working Holiday program

The Working Holiday program is available only for selected countries which have a reciprocal agreement with New Zealand covered under the Working Holiday Scheme.For this application, a job offer is not required.

  1. Partnership Work visa Program

An applicant living with a New Zealand citizen or resident in a genuine relationship qualifies for this type of New Zealand work visa.For this application, a job offer is not required.

  1. Essential Skills Policy visa program

New Zealand visa requirements for this type of application consist mainly of a job offer from a New Zealand employer.The process centres on the nature of the job, work experience, qualifications and the supporting information from New Zealand employer.

  1. Specific Purpose or Event Work visa program

Permits and visas for this type of application require a job offer from a New Zealand employer.It is most suited for specialised type of work like sports coaches and players, entertainers, performing artists, film crew, pastors and missionaries, business investors, etc.

  1. Work to Residence program

Someone with an exceptional talent in the Sports, arts or cultural fields, or those qualified in specialised (or in-demand occupation), can use this work as the path to residence in New Zealand.This application however requires a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

Applicants wanting permits and visas to work and live permanently in New Zealand

  1. Skilled Migrant Category

This category is for people who have the experience, skills, and qualifications needed by New Zealand, and is best suited for people who want to work and live permanently in New Zealand.

  1. Residence from Work Category

This category is for New Zealand work Visa Applicants who are already in New Zealand with a work to residence visa, but want to apply for residence.

  1. Employee of a Relocating Company Category

New Zealand Visa Application for this category is for people who are a key employee of a business which is relocating its operations to New Zealand.

Under this category, applicants can apply for a work visa, and later a residence visa.

Take a leap to a smooth visa processing from a slow and steady process by contact Permits and Visas immigration consultancy in UAE.